FANDOM


Zalitraeqorthography

Zalitraeq's alphabet, developed by Cristina Steele.

Accepted Consonants: d, f, h, j, jz, l, m, n, k, r, s, v, z, st, tch, tz, tr, ch, th, with q and t archaic.

Accepted Vowels: a, ai, ae, e, ii, o, u, with ih (y) archaic.

See also Zalitraeq Vocabulary

GrammarEdit

NOUN ENDINGSEdit

As a general note, all nouns in this language end in consonants.
Plurals are formed by the suffix -en.
Possessives are formed by the suffix -e.
Thus, vesthaq, 'castle', becomes vesthaqen, 'castles'; for the possessive, you can choose to say: vesthaqe maenanen, 'the castle's flowers', or maenanen i vesthaq, 'the flowers of the castle'.
Other oddities include naming conventions for surnames:
For those who are not nomadic, the convention is the framing prefix and suffix on __ ka, meaning 'belonging to.'
For those who are nomadic and are travelling permanently with a group of people, the framing prefix and suffix are nur __ elle.
For those who are nomadic and are travelling temporarily with a group of people, the framing prefix and suffix are nur __ est.
The core word for these framing prefix and suffix combinations can be anything; commonly it may be the name of a city, an ancestor, or a geological object that may have been present at the founding of the traveling groups or the city.
In special cases, people can choose not to reveal their origins with the naschat construct. There are two endings for naschat, meaning 'severed':
-ren -- You may ask why or how a person came to be naschat. This is typical for people who have left their families or lost them, or never knew their familes, etc.
-ya -- Do not ask how the person came to be naschat. For those who do not wish to discuss their origins for any reason.

PRONOUNSEdit

The language of Zalitraeq distinguishes between three different 3rd person classes: sapient for people; non-sapient, or inanimate for objects and animals and plants; and arcane for special classes of creatures and objects (mostly notably dragons).
SINGULAR PLURAL
1st a na
2nd e ne
3rd S (female) aisa naisa
3rd S (male) aida naida
3rd N (female) isa nisa
3rd N (male) ida nida
3rd N (neuter) ira nira
3rd A (female) aesa naesa
3rd A (male) aeda naeda
3rd A (neuter) aera naera

VERB FORMSEdit

As a note, all verbs end in vowels. Imperatives are formed by the prefix H-, which is a highly aspirated voiceless glottal fricative.
PRESENT
1st. 2nd. 3rd. S&I 3rd A
s. tsa(n)- tse(n)- tsi(n)- tsae(n)-
pl. tsa(n) -n tse(n) -n tsi(n) -n tsae(n) -n
PAST
1st. 2nd. 3rd. S&I 3rd A
s. za(n)- ze(n)- zi(n)- zae(n)-
pl. za(n) -n ze(n) -n zi(n) -e zae(n) -n
FUTURE
1st. 2nd. 3rd. S&I 3rd A
s. jza(n)- jze(n)- jzi(n)- jzae(n)-
pl. jza(n) -(e)n jze(n) -(e)n jzi(n) -(e)n jzae(n) -(e)n
PRESENT PERFECT (I have done)
1st. 2nd. 3rd. S&I 3rd A
s. tsa(n) -r tse(n) -r tsi(n) -r tsae(n) -r
pl. tsa(n) -re tse(n) -re tsi(n) -re tsae(n) -re
PAST PERFECT (I had done)
1st. 2nd. 3rd. S&I 3rd A
s. za(n) -r ze(n) -r zi(n) -r zae(n) -r
pl. za(n) -re ze(n) -re zi(n) -re zae(n) -re
FUTURE PERFECT (I will have done)
1st. 2nd. 3rd. S&I 3rd A
s. jza(n) -r jze(n) -r jzi(n) -r jzae(n) -r
pl. jza(n) -re jze(n) -re jzi(n) -re jzae(n) -re


Example (to ride):
I ride tsachali I rode zachali
You ride tsechali You rode zechali
He/She/It rides tsichali He rode zichali
ArchaneThing rides tsaechali He rode zaechali
We ride tsachalin We rode zachalin
They(S&N) ride tsichalin They rode zichalin

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.